Visit our Old website

SIJHL announces
All-Star Game rosters

SIJHL  All Star Game    Eveleth MN     Lake Superior News
#LSN_Sports   Wednesday, Nov. 29 at the Hippodrome in Eveleth, Minn.

THUNDER BAY, Ont. – November 12, 2017   (LSN)  The Superior International Junior Hockey League announced Thursday the respective rosters that will compete in the upcoming SIJHL All-Star Game, Wednesday, Nov. 29 at the Hippodrome in Eveleth, Minn.

The contest, which features a “Border Battle” format, will see the Canadian All-Stars taking on the American All-Stars with the game being played in the same town of the United States Hockey Hall of Fame.

The players for each team were selected from the league’s six member clubs based on their citizenship as well as by their respective efforts on the ice through the first two and a half months of the 2017-18 SIJHL regular season through league voting among each team.

The all-star festivities will also feature a skills competition beginning at 5 p.m. CT with the game scheduled to have a 7 p.m. puck drop.

Coaching and support staffs for both sides will be announced in the coming days.

Tickets for the SIJHL All-Star Game will be available at various outlets across the Iron Range and from many youth hockey association groups.

The SIJHL All-Star Game & Skills Competition will be streamed online at HockeyTV.com.

For tickets and corporate sponsorship opportunities, kindly contact Ken Corbett at (218) 410-3870 or via e-mail at kenc09@gmail.com.

The following are the SIJHL All-Star Game rosters:

TEAM CANADA

POS.

BIRTH YEAR

SIJHL TEAM

Trevor Kavanaugh

RD

1997

Dryden

Kyle Rosolowski

LD

1997

English River

Connor Keith

LD

1998

Fort Frances

Charlie Wilkie

LD

1998

Fort Frances

Connoe Bowey

RD

1998

Thief River Falls

Joe Newhouse

LD

1997

Thunder Bay

       

Luke Bellerose

LW

1997

Dryden

Jacen Bracko

C

1997

Dryden

Evans Walls

C

1999

Dryden

Michael Di Lullo

RW

1998

English River

Jared Janke

C

1998

English River

Ethan Wong

RW

1999

English River

Carter Chorney

RW

1997

Fort Frances

Ian Tookenay

C/LW

2000

Fort Frances

Keighan Gerrie

C

2001

Thunder Bay

Alex Maticic

RW

1998

Thunder Bay

Avery Siau

LW

1998

Thunder Bay

Brad Thrower

LW/C

1997

Thunder Bay

       

Michael Lenko

G

1997

English River

Brock Lefebvre

G

1997

Thief River Falls

       

TEAM USA

POS.

BIRTH YEAR

TEAM

Cory Dennis

LD

1997

Dryden

Tristan Knott

LD

1997

Dryden

Sam Cirone

LD

1997

English River

Anthony Antonelli

RD

1998

Fort Frances

Mark Richter

RD

1998

Fort Frances

Logan Jackson

LD

1997

Thief River Falls

       

Eric Stout

LW

1998

Dryden

Nick Lucas

C

1998

Fort Frances

Jaedin Ness

RW

1998

Fort Frances

Clayton Brown

C

1997

Minnesota

Mark Sanchez

RW

1997

Minnesota

Michael Johnson

C

1997

Thief River Falls

Johnny Bennis

C

1998

Thief River Falls

Alec Daman

C

1998

Thief River Falls

Parker Simonson

LW

1997

Thief River Falls

Cody Aarvig

LW

1998

Thief River Falls

Jared Pederesen

RW

1997

Thief River Falls

Mitchel Soderberg

RW

1997

Thief River Falls

       

Rob Ivy

G

1997

Fort Frances

Tyler Thompson

G

1999

Minnesota