You are here:   Sports > SIJHL 2016-17 schedule
  |  Login

SIJHL 2016-17 schedule

Minimize
Superior Internatgional Juniorf Hockdey League

 SIJHL 2016-17 Regular Season schedule

THUNDER BAY, ON ---  July 29, 2016 (LSN) Thunder Bay North Stars have their SIJHL home opener on September 28th against the Minnesota Iron RangersThe Superior International Junior Hockey League, in conjunction with its six members clubs, announced Friday its 2016-17 regular season schedule.

Each SIJHL side will play a 56-game regular season slate with 27 being played at home, another 27 on the road as well as two league showcase contests, which will be held Jan. 24-25 at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls, Minn., the home of the league’s newest franchise, the Thief River Falls Norskies.

Regular season play in the SIJHL will commence Friday, Sept. 23 with the three-time defending Bill Salonen Cup champion Fort Frances Lakers hosting the Norskies in a 7:30 p.m. start at Ice for Kids Arena.

That same evening the Dryden GM Ice Dogs will take on the English River Miners in another 7:30 p.m. start at Memorial Arena.

The SIJHL’s two other teams will kick off their season Saturday, Feb. 24 as the Minnesota Iron Rangers entertain the Thunder Bay North Stars at 7 p.m. at Hoyt Lakes Arena.

All league regular season and playoff games, including the SIJHL Showcase, will be available online at FASTHockey.com.

The following is the 2016-17 SIJHL regular season schedule:

2016-17 SIJHL Regular Season Composite Schedule (Dates/Times Subject to Change-All times local)

GM NO.

DATE

VISITOR

HOME

TIME

ARENA

1

Friday, Sept. 23

English River Miners

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

2

Friday, Sept. 23

Thief River Falls Norskies

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

3

Saturday, Sept. 24

Thief River Falls Norskies

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

4

Saturday, Sept. 24

Thunder Bay North Stars

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

5

Tuesday, Sept. 27

English River Miners

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

6

Wednesday, Sept. 28

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

7

Friday, Sept. 30

Thunder Bay North Stars

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

8

Friday, Sept. 30

Thief River Falls Norskies

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

9

Saturday, Oct. 1

English River Miners

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

10

Saturday, Oct. 1

Thunder Bay North Stars

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

11

Sunday, Oct. 2

Thunder Bay North Stars

Fort Frances Lakers

1:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

12

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

13

Friday, Oct. 7

Thief River Falls Norskies

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

14

Saturday, Oct. 8

Thunder Bay North Stars

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

15

Saturday, Oct. 8

Fort Frances Lakers

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

16

Sunday, Oct. 9

Thunder Bay North Stars

English River Miners

2 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

17

Friday, Oct. 14

Thief River Falls Norskies

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

18

Friday, Oct. 14

Thunder Bay North Stars

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

19

Saturday, Oct. 15

Thief River Falls Norskies

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

20

Saturday, Oct. 15

English River Miners

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

21

Saturday, Oct. 15

Thunder Bay North Stars

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

22

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Fort Frances Lakers

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

23

Friday, Oct. 21

English River Miners

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

24

Friday, Oct. 21

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

25

Saturday, Oct. 22

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

26

Saturday, Oct. 22

Fort Frances Lakers

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

27

Saturday, Oct. 22

Thief River Falls Norskies

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

28

Sunday, Oct. 23

Thief River Falls Norskies

Thunder Bay North Stars

2 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

29

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Thunder Bay North Stars

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

30

Thursday, Oct. 27

English River Miners

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

31

Friday, Oct. 28

English River Miners

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Englestad Arena

32

Friday, Oct. 28

Fort Frances Lakers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

33

Saturday, Oct. 29

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

34

Saturday, Oct. 29

English River Miners

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

35

Saturday, Oct. 29

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

36

Sunday, Oct. 30

English River Miners

Thief River Falls Norskies

5 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

37

Tuesday, Nov 1

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

38

Friday, Nov. 4

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

39

Friday, Nov. 4

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

40

Friday, Nov. 4

Thunder Bay North Stars

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

41

Saturday, Nov. 5

Minnesota Iron Rangers

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

42

Saturday, Nov. 5

Thunder Bay North Stars

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

43

Sunday, Nov. 6

Minnesota Iron Rangers

English River Miners

2 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

44

Wednesday, Nov. 9

English River Miners

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

45

Wednesday, Nov. 9

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

46

Thursday, Nov 10

Fort Frances Lakers

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

47

Friday, Nov. 11

Thief River Falls Norskies

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

48

Friday, Nov. 11

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

49

Saturday, Nov. 12

Thief River Falls Norskies

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

50

Saturday, Nov. 12

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

51

Wednesday, Nov. 16

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

52

Friday, Nov. 18

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

53

Saturday, Nov. 19

Thunder Bay North Stars

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

54

Saturday, Nov. 19

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

55

Sunday, Nov. 20

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thief River Falls Norskies

5 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

56

Tuesday, Nov. 22

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

57

Tuesday, Nov. 22

Thief River Falls Norskies

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

58

Friday, Nov. 25

Fort Frances Lakers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

59

Friday, Nov. 25

English River Miners

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

60

Saturday, Nov. 26

Fort Frances Lakers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

61

Saturday, Nov. 26

English River Miners

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

62

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

63

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Fort Frances Lakers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

64

Friday, Dec. 2

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

65

Friday, Dec. 2

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

66

Saturday, Dec. 3

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

67

Saturday, Dec. 3

Fort Frances Lakers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

68

Saturday, Dec. 3

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

69

Wednesday, Dec. 7

Fort Frances Lakers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

70

Thursday, Dec. 8

Thunder Bay North Stars

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

71

Friday, Dec. 9

Thunder Bay North Stars

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

72

Friday, Dec. 9

Thief River Falls Norskies

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

73

Friday, Dec. 9

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

74

Saturday, Dec. 10

Thunder Bay North Stars

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

75

Saturday, Dec. 10

Fort Frances Lakers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

76

Saturday, Dec. 10

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

77

Sunday, Dec. 11

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thief River Falls Norskies

5 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

78

Wednesday, Dec. 14

English River Miners

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

79

Wednesday, Dec. 14

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

80

Friday, Dec. 16

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

81

Friday, Dec. 16

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

82

Friday, Dec. 16

Thief River Falls Norskies

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

83

Saturday, Dec. 17

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

84

Saturday, Dec. 17

English River Miners

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

85

Saturday, Dec. 17

Thief River Falls Norskies

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

86

Sunday, Dec. 18

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

3 p.m.

Memorial Arena

87

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

88

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

89

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Thunder Bay North Stars

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

90

Thursday, Jan 5

Thunder Bay North Stars

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

91

Friday, Jan. 6

Thunder Bay North Stars

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

92

Friday, Jan. 6

English River Miners

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

93

Saturday, Jan. 7

Fort Frances Lakers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

94

Saturday, Jan. 7

English River Miners

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

95

Sunday, Jan. 8

English River Miners

Thief River Falls Norskies

5 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

96

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Fort Frances Lakers

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

97

Friday, Jan. 13

Thief River Falls Norskies

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

98

Friday, Jan. 13

English River Miners

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

99

Saturday, Jan. 14

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

100

Saturday, Jan. 14

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

101

Saturday, Jan. 14

English River Miners

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

102

Sunday, Jan. 15

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thief River Falls Norskies

5 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

103

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

104

Wednesday, Jan. 18

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

105

Wednesday, Jan 18

Fort Frances Lakers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

106

Friday, Jan. 20

English River Miners

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

107

Friday, Jan. 20

Thunder Bay North Stars

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

108

Saturday, Jan. 21

Fort Frances Lakers

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

109

Saturday, Jan. 21

Thunder Bay North Stars

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

110

Tuesday, Jan. 24

Fort Frances Lakers

Minnesota Iron Rangers

1 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

111

Tuesday, Jan. 24

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thunder Bay North Stars

4:15 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

112

Tuesday, Jan. 24

English River Miners

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

113

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Thunder Bay North Stars

English River Miners

1 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

114

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

4:15 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

115

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Thief River Falls Norskies

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

116

Friday, Jan. 27

Minnesota Iron Rangers

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

117

Saturday, Jan. 28

Minnesota Iron Rangers

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

118

Saturday, Jan. 28

Fort Frances Lakers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

119

Sunday, Jan. 29

Minnesota Iron Rangers

English River Miners

2 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

120

Wednesday, Feb. 1

English River Miners

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

121

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Fort Frances Lakers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

122

Friday, Feb. 3

English River Miners

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

123

Friday, Feb. 3

Thief River Falls Norskies

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

124

Friday, Feb. 3

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

125

Saturday, Feb. 4

Fort Frances Lakers

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

126

Saturday, Feb. 4

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

127

Saturday, Feb. 4

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

128

Friday, Feb. 10

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

129

Friday, Feb. 10

Thief River Falls Norskies

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

130

Friday, Feb. 10

Thunder Bay North Stars

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

131

Saturday, Feb. 11

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

132

Saturday, Feb. 11

Thunder Bay North Stars

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

133

Sunday, Feb. 12

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

3 p.m.

Memorial Arena

134

Tuesday, Feb. 14

English River Miners

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

135

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Fort Frances Lakers

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

136

Friday, Feb. 17

Fort Frances Lakers

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

137

Friday, Feb. 17

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

138

Saturday, Feb. 18

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

139

Sunday, Feb. 19

Thief River Falls Norskies

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

140

Monday, Feb. 20

Thief River Falls Norskies

English River Miners

2 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

141

Monday, Feb. 20

Thunder Bay North Stars

Fort Frances Lakers

2:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

142

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Fort Frances Lakers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

143

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

144

Friday, Feb. 24

English River Miners

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

145

Friday, Feb. 24

Fort Frances Lakers

Thief River Falls Norskies

7:30 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Arena

146

Saturday, Feb. 25

Thunder Bay North Stars

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

147

Saturday, Feb. 25

English River Miners

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

148

Sunday, Feb. 26

Thunder Bay North Stars

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

3 p.m.

Memorial Arena

149

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Minnesota Iron Rangers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

150

Wednesday, March 1

Fort Frances Lakers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

151

Thursday, March 2

Thief River Falls Norskies

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

152

Friday, March 3

Thief River Falls Norskies

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

153

Friday, March 3

Fort Frances Lakers

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

154

Saturday, March 4

Thief River Falls Norskies

English River Miners

7:30 p.m.

Cochenour Arena

155

Saturday, March 4

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

156

Saturday, March 4

Thunder Bay North Stars

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

157

Wednesday, March 8

Thief River Falls Norskies

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

158

Thursday, March 9

Fort Frances Lakers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

159

Friday, March 10

Thief River Falls Norskies

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

160

Friday, March 10

Fort Frances Lakers

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

161

Saturday, March 11

Thief River Falls Norskies

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

162

Tuesday, March 14

Thunder Bay North Stars

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Ice For Kids Arena

163

Friday, March 17

Fort Frances Lakers

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

164

Friday, March 17

English River Miners

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

165

Friday, March 17

Thief River Falls Norskies

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

166

Saturday, March 18

Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Fort Frances Lakers

7:30 p.m.

Memorial Arena

167

Saturday, March 18

Thief River Falls Norskies

Minnesota Iron Rangers

7 p.m.

Hoyt Lakes Arena

168

Saturday, March 18

English River Miners

Thunder Bay North Stars

7:30 p.m.

Fort William Gardens

 

 


National Ads

Minimize

National Ads

Minimize

@lakesuperiornew

Minimize

Getting Started...

Lake Superior News tries to provide news and information which is of interest to our readers from around Lake Superior.  Our website is divided into a number of news sections which are displayed across the top of each page on the website.

Looking for your stories

If you have a news story that you feel would be of interest to our readers please contact us. news at LakeSuperiorNews.com

Lake Superior

on Google+

Twitter

   
Website Powered by DNN4Less.com

 

Regional Ads

Minimize